W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: rel_path not used

From: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Mon, 08 Oct 2007 16:37:46 +0200
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1191854266.13723.7.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
On sön, 2007-10-07 at 20:57 +0200, Julian Reschke wrote:
> Proposal:
> 
> 1) get rid of the mention in 3.2.1, and

Yes.

> 
> 2) in 13.9 paragraph 2, replace
> 	
> 	 ...query URLs (those containing a "?" in the rel_path part)...
> 
> by
> 	...URLs containing a query part...

Yes.

The reference to rel_path is plain wrong here as rel_path do not include
the query part, and additionally is not allowed to be used in HTTP
request URIs..

relative URIs (which rel_path is a subset component of) is only allowed
in Content-Location and Referer.

Regards
Henrik

Received on Monday, 8 October 2007 14:38:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:22 GMT