W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: HTTPBis BOF followup - should RFC 2817/2818 be in scope for the WG?

From: John Leslie <john@jlc.net>
Date: Mon, 27 Aug 2007 20:36:16 +0000
To: Alexey Melnikov <alexey.melnikov@isode.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20070827203611.GM67748@verdi>




Alexey Melnikov <alexey.melnikov@isode.com> wrote:
>>
>>Question: Should RFC 2817 and/or RFC 2818 revision be in scope for the 
>>WG?
>>
>>Please chose one of the following answers:
>>
>>1). No
>>2). Yes, only add RFC 2818bis to the charter
>>3). Yes, only add RFC 2817bis to the charter
>>4). Yes, add both RFC 2817bis and RFC 2818bis to the charter
>>5). Maybe (this includes "yes, but when the WG completes the currently 
>>proposed milestones" and "yes, but this should be done in another WG")
>>6). I have another opinion, which is ....

   I tend towards 1) no.

   It's not obvious that TLS is central to this work: before we add what
looks like a can of worms, we'd better be sure it's needed.

--
John Leslie <john@jlc.net>
Received on Monday, 27 August 2007 21:31:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT