W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: Should a DELETE against a non-existent resource return a 2xx code?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 20 Aug 2007 19:20:27 +0200
Message-ID: <46C9CD5B.1070202@gmx.de>
To: Yaron Goland <yarong@microsoft.com>
CC: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Yaron Goland wrote:
> 
> 
> When I wrote the language around DELETE in Web3S I required that if a 
> DELETE request is received for a URL that doesn’t map to a resource then 
> the response should be a 2xx since the intent of the DELETE request has 
> been achieved – the URL doesn’t map to a resource. I remember thinking 
> that this is ‘normal’ HTTP behavior. But I can’t find any backup for 
> that thinking in RFC 2616. Also it does seem rather odd that executing a 
> method against a URL that doesn’t map to a resource would ‘work’ even if 
> the goal of the method was to make sure the URL doesn’t map to a 
> resource. It feels like this should perhaps be a 404.
> 
>  
> 
> What’s the opinion of the working group?

a) It really doesn't matter.

b) In doubt, use 404 (that's what's being used in WebDAV land).

Best regards, Julian
Received on Monday, 20 August 2007 17:20:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT