W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

HTTPBis BOF followup - should RFC 2817/2818 be in scope for the WG?

From: Alexey Melnikov <alexey.melnikov@isode.com>
Date: Sat, 11 Aug 2007 17:30:34 +0100
Message-ID: <46BDE42A.2040808@isode.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Hi folks,
Answers to this question during the BOF were not conclusive, so I would 
like to poll mailing list members on whether revision of RFC 2817 
(Upgrading to TLS Within HTTP/1.1) and RFC 2818 (HTTP Over TLS) should 
be in scope for the proposed WG.

Question: Should RFC 2817 and/or RFC 2818 revision be in scope for the WG?

Please chose one of the following answers:

1). No
2). Yes, only add RFC 2818bis to the charter
3). Yes, only add RFC 2817bis to the charter
4). Yes, add both RFC 2817bis and RFC 2818bis to the charter
5). Maybe (this includes "yes, but when the WG completes the currently 
proposed milestones" and "yes, but this should be done in another WG")
6). I have another opinion, which is ....

Please send answers to the mailing list, or directly to me *and* Mark 
Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>.
And of course feel free to ask clarifying questions/correct list of answers.
Received on Saturday, 11 August 2007 16:29:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT