W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: HTTPBis BOF followup - should RFC 2817/2818 be in scope for the WG?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 12 Aug 2007 15:21:23 +0200
Message-ID: <46BF0953.1000503@gmx.de>
To: Alexey Melnikov <alexey.melnikov@isode.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Alexey Melnikov wrote:
> 
> Hi folks,
> Answers to this question during the BOF were not conclusive, so I would 
> like to poll mailing list members on whether revision of RFC 2817 
> (Upgrading to TLS Within HTTP/1.1) and RFC 2818 (HTTP Over TLS) should 
> be in scope for the proposed WG.
> 
> Question: Should RFC 2817 and/or RFC 2818 revision be in scope for the WG?
> 
> Please chose one of the following answers:
> 
> 1). No
> 2). Yes, only add RFC 2818bis to the charter
> 3). Yes, only add RFC 2817bis to the charter
> 4). Yes, add both RFC 2817bis and RFC 2818bis to the charter
> 5). Maybe (this includes "yes, but when the WG completes the currently 
> proposed milestones" and "yes, but this should be done in another WG")
> 6). I have another opinion, which is ....
> 
> Please send answers to the mailing list, or directly to me *and* Mark 
> Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>.
> And of course feel free to ask clarifying questions/correct list of 
> answers.

5.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Sunday, 12 August 2007 13:21:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT