W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: Content-Location vs PUT/POST

From: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Tue, 31 Jul 2007 20:39:24 +0200
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1185907164.28728.23.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
On tis, 2007-07-31 at 18:17 +0200, Julian Reschke wrote:

> 1) It seems that the meaning of Content-Location is universal for 
> messages that carry an entity; I'm not sure what's the point in claiming 
> that meaning does not apply to PUT or POST.

Not sure.

Personally I would rather see PUT be allowed to reject messages with an
mismatch in Content-Location. The result of such operation is not likely
to be what was intended..

> 2) Also: every time a limited set of methods is mentioned somewhere it 
> feels like problematic spec writing. What makes PUT or POST so special 
> in comparison to other methods? Maybe that they are the only methods in 
> RFC2616 that carry request entity bodies? In which case the statement 
> should be rephrased accordingly...

Probably.

Suggestion:

Drop "PUT or POST " from that sentence, making it apply in general to
any kind of request. Which I guess is also what all servers do...


Regards
Henrik

Received on Tuesday, 31 July 2007 18:39:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT