W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

NEW ISSUE: Content-* headers vs PUT

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 25 Jul 2007 19:35:36 +0200
Message-ID: <46A789E8.9060608@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Hi,

the description of PUT states 
(<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.9.6.p.1>):

"The recipient of the entity MUST NOT ignore any Content-* (e.g. 
Content-Range) headers that it does not understand or implement and MUST 
return a 501 (Not Implemented) response in such cases."

It's not clear to me what Content-* headers are? All headers starting 
with the character sequence "Content-"? Just those defined in RFC2616?

Furthermore, that language sounds as if a server that ignores 
Content-Language (as opposed to storing it with the entity) MUST reject 
PUT requests that come with a Content-Language header. Is this really 
intended? Does anybody implement that?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 25 July 2007 17:35:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT