W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

products in Server header field

From: Nicolas Krebs <nicolas1.krebs3@netcourrier.com>
Date: Fri, 2 Mar 2007 00:21:22 +0100
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <mnet2.1172791282.18015.nicolas1.krebs3@netcourrier.com>

I wish to know which data are allowed in Server: header-field (HTTP 1.1). 
May i put in an HTTP response "Server: Apache Plone Zope Python" ?
Does "the software used by the origin server to handle the request" include or 
allow each software involved in the answer ? 

References: 
* RFC 2616 section 3.8 Product Tokens
http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec3.html#sec3.8
* RFC 2616 section 14.38 Server
http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec14.html#sec14.38
Received on Thursday, 1 March 2007 23:21:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT