W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: classifying and updating informative references

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 28 May 2007 21:38:03 +0200
Message-ID: <465B2F9B.102@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> * Julian Reschke wrote:
>>> Understanding these documents is required in order to understand the
>>> coding values defined for the coding registry established and used by
>>> the document; why would it be appropriate to cite them as informative?
> 
>> I guess the reasoning is that RFC2616 compliant software does not need to
>> support content encodings "gzip" or "deflate".
> 
> But it is not optional to implement them in accordance with the relevant
> specifications, and the IESG notes in [1]:
> 
>   Normative references specify documents that must be read to understand
>   or implement the technology in the new RFC, or whose technology must
>   be present for the technology in the new RFC to work.
>   ...
>   Note 1: Even references that are relevant only for optional features
>   must be classified as normative if they meet the above conditions for
>   normative references.
> 
> Unless we change the registry part of the draft in some way, I think the
> references need to be normative.

It seems to me that you're right. I'll move these for below "normative", 
and thus exclude them from this change.

More feedback still welcome :-)

Best regards, Julian
Received on Monday, 28 May 2007 19:38:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:09 GMT