W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2006

Re: NEW ISSUE: Drop Content-Location

From: Henrik Nordstrom <hno@squid-cache.org>
Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 23:05:57 +0100
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>
Cc: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1164837957.15658.27.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
ons 2006-11-29 klockan 13:41 -0800 skrev Roy T. Fielding:

>     The value of Content-Location also defines the base URI for the
>     entity.
> 
> s/also defines/does not define/;
> 
> Such a change would not effect current practice and would still allow
> Content-Location to be useful for all of the other reasons it exists
> (none of which are broken by IIS or MSIE because they don't author).

Partly agreed as it's unlikely the header will ever get supported by
clients in the current state of things, but please note it's also in
RFC2396->RFC2110.

There is no doubt that servers sending bad Content-Location is broken,
and this in large due to clients not supporting it so server admins
hasn't noticed they are sending bad Content-Location headers.

It's worth noting that in many cases servers sending bad
Content-Location headers is also sending bad Location headers, often
seen if you drop the last / on a directory request etc...

Regards
Henrik

Received on Wednesday, 29 November 2006 22:07:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:53 GMT