W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: [Ietf-http-auth] Updating RFC 2617 (HTTP Digest) to use UTF-8

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 25 Sep 2006 23:56:08 +0200
Message-ID: <45185078.6030303@gmx.de>
To: Chris Drake <christopher@pobox.com>
CC: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>, HTTP authentication list <ietf-http-auth@osafoundation.org>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Chris Drake schrieb:
> Hi,
> 
> Do not the HTTP headers from the browser already say what character
> encoding has been used, and do not the HTTP headers and HTML from the

That's for the request body, not the headers.

> server beforehand dictate this stuff too?  Except for the case where
> someone is trying to type foreign characters on a PC which can't
> understand them (eg: holidaymakers at net cafes where the net cafe has
> not installed the language they want to use) - everything should
> already be working just fine, yes?

I don't think so.

Speaking of which, where does HTML come into play here? We're talking 
about HTTP authentication  la RFC2617, not HTML forms based login.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Monday, 25 September 2006 22:02:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:46 GMT