W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2006

Re: Default Charsets

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@yahoo-inc.com>
Date: Tue, 13 Jun 2006 12:10:47 -0700
Message-Id: <16AF1288-82A6-4F6B-9759-A7C6AC7498CC@yahoo-inc.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

So... is this an errata?

Are there cases where having this as a default is actually helpful?


On 2006/05/01, at 12:19 PM, Mark Nottingham wrote:

>
>
> 2616 Section 3.7.1 states;
>
>> When no explicit charset parameter is provided by the sender,  
>> media subtypes of the "text" type are defined to have a default  
>> charset value of "ISO-8859-1" when received via HTTP.
>
> However, many, if not all, of the text/* media types define their  
> own defaults; text/plain (RFC2046), for example, defaults to ASCII,  
> as does text/xml (RFC3023).
>
> How do these format-specific defaults interact with HTTP's default?  
> Is HTTP really overriding them?
>
> I'm far from the first to be confused by this text, and I'm sure  
> it's been asked before, but I haven't been able to find a  
> definitive answer. If errata are still being considered, perhaps  
> removing/modifying this line would be a good start...
>
> Thanks,
>
> --
> Mark Nottingham
> mnot@yahoo-inc.com
>
>
>
>
>

--
Mark Nottingham
mnot@yahoo-inc.com
Received on Tuesday, 13 June 2006 19:10:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:44 GMT