W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2005

Re: Minor erratum in RFC 2616

From: Scott Lawrence <scott@skrb.org>
Date: Mon, 23 May 2005 10:45:21 -0400
To: Brian Kell <abodeman@yahoo.com>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1116859521.4960.54.camel@sukothai.pingtel.com>

On Mon, 2005-05-23 at 02:24 -0700, Brian Kell wrote:
> In section 3.2.2, http_URL is defined as follows:
> 
>     http_URL = "http:" "//" host [ ":" port ] [ abs_path [ "?" query ]]
> 
> However, RFC 2616 does not contain a rule called "query". I assume this is
> meant to be the same "query" that is defined in RFC 2396, since section 3.2.1
> incorporates "URI-reference", "absoluteURI", "relativeURI", "port", "host",
> "abs_path", "rel_path", and "authority" from that specification (but "query" is
> missing from this list).

Yes, it looks like the correction is to add query to the list of
imported terms - any disagreement?

-- 
Scott Lawrence
http://skrb.org/scott/
Received on Monday, 23 May 2005 14:45:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:40 GMT