W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2005

Minor erratum in RFC 2616

From: Brian Kell <abodeman@yahoo.com>
Date: Mon, 23 May 2005 02:24:37 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <20050523092438.46962.qmail@web41014.mail.yahoo.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

In section 3.2.2, http_URL is defined as follows:

    http_URL = "http:" "//" host [ ":" port ] [ abs_path [ "?" query ]]

However, RFC 2616 does not contain a rule called "query". I assume this is
meant to be the same "query" that is defined in RFC 2396, since section 3.2.1
incorporates "URI-reference", "absoluteURI", "relativeURI", "port", "host",
"abs_path", "rel_path", and "authority" from that specification (but "query" is
missing from this list).

Brian Kell
abodeman@yahoo.com
Received on Monday, 23 May 2005 09:24:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:40 GMT