W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2005

Interpretation of Request-URI Definition

From: Deschenes, David <DDeschenes@extol.com>
Date: Thu, 19 May 2005 18:27:48 +0000
Message-ID: <1412548448E7EB41AF1D32461522911805C203@EXCHANGE2k3.extol.com>
To: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>




I'm having some trouble interpreting the definition of Request-URI in
section 5.1.2 of RFC 2616.  It seems to me that the definition allows
nonsensical request URIs like ftp://myserver.com/.  Is it fair to say
that, in practice, the definition of Request-URI is as follows
(definition of http_URL is taken directly from section 3.2.2 of RFC
2616)?

	Request-URI = "*" | http_URL | abs_path [ "?" query ]

Also, is the definition of http_URL in section 3.2.2 to be taken as the
definition of the HTTP URI scheme?

Regards,
David Deschenes
System Developer
EXTOL International
Received on Thursday, 19 May 2005 23:26:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:40 GMT