W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: Content-Range question

From: <robo@khelekore.org>
Date: Tue, 22 Jun 2004 13:05:43 +0200
Message-Id: <200406221105.i5MB5hi1004705@khelekore.ORG>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org, hej@hot.ee


Mihail hej@hot.ee wrote: 

>in the browser. My question is whether the server has authority to specify Content-Range
>without the client's Range request and still hope that the content will be fully recieved?

From rfc 2616: 
10.2.7 206 Partial Content
   The server has fulfilled the partial GET request for the resource.
   The request MUST have included a Range header field (section 14.35)

So I would say that your server does not follow the standard. 

/robo
Received on Tuesday, 22 June 2004 07:54:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:31 GMT