W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: FYI: I-D ACTION:draft-dusseault-http-patch-02.txt

From: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
Date: Fri, 21 May 2004 13:41:24 -0700
Message-Id: <397EE4B2-AB67-11D8-8F35-000A95B2BB72@osafoundation.org>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

>
>>> >    The VCDIFF [5] format identifier is "vcdiff".  The GDIFF [6] 
>>> format
>>> >    identifier is "gdiff".  Servers SHOULD support VCDIFF for all 
>>> static
>>> >    resources.
>>>
>>> What's the relation of the aforementioned identifiers and the MIME 
>>> type? And what is a "static" resource?
>> Clarified.  I'll change "static" to "resources with static content, 
>> that is, content that is not generated dynamically."  This brings the 
>> text in line with the wording used in RFC2616.
>
> I can't find the term "static" in RFC2616... It's also not clear how 
> "generated dynamically" affects the ability to use a specific PATCH 
> format. Assuming that PATCH will only work for authorable resources 
> (those you can PUT to), could you please explain which of the set of 
> these resources you're trying to exclude?

That's an even better wording -- authorable resources, or those you can 
PUT to.  Thanks for providing specific wording.

Lisa
Received on Friday, 21 May 2004 16:41:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:30 GMT