W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: PATCH thoughts...

From: Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>
Date: Fri, 30 Apr 2004 16:10:05 -0600 (MDT)
To: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
Cc: HTTP working group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.BSF.4.58.0404301602510.3309@measurement-factory.com>

On Fri, 30 Apr 2004, Lisa Dusseault wrote:

> So is it your opinion that Content-Type is required on any HTTP
> request that has a body?

No, it is not my opinion. Content-Type is a RECOMMENDED not REQUIRED
header.

According to RFC 2616, the presence or absence of Content-Type header
does not indicate presence or absence of request body (there is a gray
area of multipart/byteranges codings, but let's ignore that). A client
SHOULD send Content-Type header if request has a body.

Alex.
Received on Friday, 30 April 2004 18:36:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:30 GMT