W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 2001

Re: %NN encoding, request/response headers, UTF-8 ?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sat, 16 Jun 2001 03:18:45 +0200
To: Peter W <peterw@usa.net>
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
Message-ID: <spclitg78v37pl3ue3n9ibbganto7n4jn7@4ax.com>
* Peter W wrote:
>I'm curious 
> - whether Unicode characters with values 0x100 and greater are allowed in 
>   request headers (especially the request line)

This depends on RFC 2396 which only allows US-ASCII characters, i.e.
U+0000-U+007F minus further restrictions on URI syntax.

>It seems fairly clear, though, that double-byte character sets (e.g., 16
>bits for each character regardless of its value) should not be used in
>either request or response headers. Right?

They cannot.

Take a look at IRIs,
http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-masinter-url-i18n-07.txt
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Saturday, 16 June 2001 02:18:53 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:43 EDT