W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1999

RE: Chunk size definition problem?

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Wed, 2 Jun 1999 11:32:31 PDT
To: "Wham Bang" <wham_bang@yahoo.com>, <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com>
Cc: "Keith Moore" <moore+iesg@cs.utk.edu>, "Patrik Fältström" <paf@swip.net>
Message-ID: <000a01bead26$463fc760$79d3000d@copper.parc.xerox.com>
I think this is a typo, and that we have the opportunity to correct
it soon. If there's no objection, we'll try to make this correction
as the RFC Editor processes the document. (We're almost next
on the RFC editor queue.)

Larry
-- 
http://www.parc.xerox.com/masinter

> Looking at the definition of Chunked transfer coding
> in draft-ietf-http-v11-rev-06.txt (section 3.6.1), one
> reads:
> 
> "The chunk-size field is a string of hex digits indicating the size
> of the chunk."
> 
> Shouldn't this read "the size of the chunk-data"?  The chunk
> itself is defined as
> 
>        chunk          = chunk-size [ chunk-extension ] CRLF
>                         chunk-data CRLF
> 
> However, looking at how Web servers (Apache, IIS) implement chunked
> transfer coding, it realy looks like chunk-size represents the size
> of the chunk-data itself...
> 
> Am I missing something?
> 
> Thanks for any clarification,
Received on Wednesday, 2 June 1999 19:33:43 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:31 EDT