W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1998

Re: HTTP 1.1 issue 02: 3.11 Entity Tags

From: David W. Morris <dwm@XPASC.COM>
Date: Wed, 28 Oct 1998 21:27:45 -0800 (PST)
To: Ross Patterson <ROSSP@SS1.Reston.VMD.Sterling.COM>
Cc: http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <Pine.GSO.3.96.981028212544.6372C-100000@shell1.aimnet.com>

Out of context, that seems to me to say that entity tag values are
not expected to be unique across different entities from the same
server, hence if the same value is sent by the server in response to
different request URIs, don't expect that the respones have any
relationship to each other.

Dave Morris

On Wed, 28 Oct 1998, Ross Patterson wrote:

> 
> jg@pa.dec.com (Jim Gettys) writes:
> 
> >The message was empty (by the time it got to me).
> >
> >What's the problem?
> 
> Here's the original note:
> 
> >In section 3.11 "Entity Tags", the statement
> >
> >   "A given entity tag value MAY be used for entities obtained by
> >   requests on different URIs without implying anything about the
> >   equivalence of those entities."
> >
> >confuses me to the point of being unable to parse it, let alone
> >summarize it.
> 
> Ross Patterson
> VM Software Division
> Sterling Software, Inc.
> 
> 
Received on Thursday, 29 October 1998 05:51:50 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:24 EDT