W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1998

Re: ISSUE: Expect Header Field Problem

From: Scott Lawrence <lawrence@agranat.com>
Date: Tue, 28 Jul 1998 19:20:50 +0000
Message-Id: <35BE2492.C0C8D57D@agranat.com>
To: Henrik Frystyk Nielsen <frystyk@w3.org>
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
X-Mailing-List: <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com> archive/latest/266
Henrik Frystyk Nielsen wrote:
>  The current wording in section 14.20 is nonsense as it renders all
> existing HTTP/1.1 servers not compliant:
> The Expect request-header field is used to indicate that particular
> server behaviors are required by the client. A server that does not 
> understand or is unable to comply with any of the expectation values 
> in the Expect field  of a request MUST respond with appropriate error
> status.

In what sense, Henrik?  My server responds with Expectation Failed if you
send a token in Expect: that it doesn't recognize...

Yes, this was not in 2068, but this is not the only thing we've added.

I believe that the MUST should stand; making it a SHOULD renders the Expect
feature almost useless.

Scott Lawrence            Consulting Engineer        <lawrence@agranat.com>
Agranat Systems, Inc.   Embedded Web Technology     http://www.agranat.com/
Received on Tuesday, 28 July 1998 12:36:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:40:22 UTC