W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1998

Re: Multiple or unsolicited responses are forbidden

From: J.P. Martin-Flatin <martin-flatin@epfl.ch>
Date: Mon, 15 Jun 1998 19:16:50 +0200
Message-Id: <199806151716.TAA17106@tcomhp31.epfl.ch>
To: Josh Cohen <joshco@microsoft.com>
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
On Sun, 14 Jun 1998 13:25:10 -0700, Josh Cohen wrote:
> 
> > * Can an HTTP server send multiple responses to an HTTP 
> > client, without 
> > the client knowing in advance how many responses it will 
> > receive, or how 
> > long it will take for the server to send all its responses?
> 
> Yes, this is possible.  the 100 continue response can be sent
> repeatedly in addition to the 'final' response code.
> While its possible, its intended use appears to be 
> to provide an intermediary status response on long or
> expensive operations..

I just checked Rev-03 again, especially sections 8.2.4 and 10.1.1, and I 
can't see this use of 100 continue described. Could you please elaborate 
on this?

Jean-Philippe Martin-Flatin
Received on Tuesday, 16 June 1998 09:20:43 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:19 EDT