W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1997

Another Question on byte ranges

From: John Franks <john@math.nwu.edu>
Date: Fri, 31 Oct 1997 19:47:32 -0600 (CST)
To: http working group <http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Message-Id: <Pine.LNX.3.95.971031192844.29258A-100000@hopf.math.nwu.edu>
On Fri, 31 Oct 1997, John Franks wrote:

> Here is a question arising from the interoperability test.
> 

And another one I forgot:

rom section 14.17
            A server sending a response with status code 416 (Requested
            range  not valid) SHOULD include a Content-range field with
            a content-range-spec of "*".

What is the purpos of this?

BUT 10.4.17 says about status 416:

            When this status code is returned for a byte-range request,
            the response MUST include a Content-Range entity-header
            field specifying the current length of the selected resource
            (see section 14.17).

I don't think '*' specifies the length. On the other hand I see no
way to make a Content-Range header which would be legal and would 
specify the length.

Maybe what is needed is to allow something like 

   Content-Range: bytes *-*/200

when an illegal range (like 300-400) has been requested from a 200
byte file.

John Franks
john@math.nwu.edu
Received on Friday, 31 October 1997 17:48:55 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:02 EDT