W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1997

commentURL, again.

From: Judson Valeski <valeski@netscape.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Aug 1997 12:47:39 -0700
Message-Id: <33F8A6DB.17B6306@netscape.com>
To: "'http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com'" <http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Cc: "'http-state@lists.research.bell-labs.com'" <http-state@lists.research.bell-labs.com>
X-Mailing-List: <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com> archive/latest/4208
Consensus in Munich (which does not include many concerned with this
issue) was that comment/commentURL is to be taken out of the spec, which I
believe is the right thing to do. How is this formally done? Let's do it.

Why it shouldn't be in RFC 2109:
- RFC 2109 is concerned with the functionality of cookies/stateful
- It is not the protocol's place to include this type of explanatory
information to the user (if it belongs anywhere, it belongs in another
spec related to privacy concerns and cookies; as suggested by Larry
Received on Monday, 18 August 1997 12:52:26 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:40:21 UTC