W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1997

Re: STATUS100 Re: Proposed resolution

From: Jeffrey Mogul <mogul@pa.dec.com>
Date: Fri, 18 Jul 97 14:42:25 MDT
Message-Id: <9707182142.AA20505@acetes.pa.dec.com>
To: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Roy Fielding writes:
        o  An origin server SHOULD NOT send a 100 (Continue) response if
           the request message does not include an "Expect" request-header
           field with the "100-continue" expectation, and MUST NOT send a
           100 (Continue) response if such a request comes from an HTTP/1.0
           (or earlier) client.

    No, this is not an appropriate use of SHOULD NOT.  If we reference
    the Bradner RFC, then we follow its rules, and one of them is that
    we MUST NOT use the capitalized forms for things which are not
    interoperability requirements.
    
If you are referring to RFC2119, it says:

  6. Guidance in the use of these Imperatives
  
     Imperatives of the type defined in this memo must be used with care
     and sparingly.  In particular, they MUST only be used where it is
     actually required for interoperation or to limit behavior which has
     potential for causing harm (e.g., limiting retransmisssions)  For
     example, they must not be used to try to impose a particular method
     on implementors where the method is not required for
     interoperability.
    
I suppose one could start a pointless argument about whether the
intention behind "potential for causing harm (e.g., limiting
retransmissions)" applies to "limiting the transmission of
unnecessary bytes over the network."  I'll leave this decision
to the working group chair.  Larry, if you ask me to remove this
SHOULD NOT, please say so.

        o  An origin server SHOULD NOT send a 100 (Continue) response if
           has already received some or all of the request body for the
           corresponding request.

    Likewise, inappropriate.  Recommendations should be presented as
    recommendations, not as requirements.
    
I've rephrased this as:

   o  An origin server MAY omit a 100 (Continue) response if
      has already received some or all of the request body for the
      corresponding request.

-Jeff
Received on Friday, 18 July 1997 14:53:28 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:48 EDT