W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1997

Re: Is 100-Continue hop-by-hop?

From: Jeffrey Mogul <mogul@pa.dec.com>
Date: Wed, 09 Jul 97 17:39:35 MDT
Message-Id: <9707100039.AA10319@acetes.pa.dec.com>
To: Yaron Goland <yarong@microsoft.com>
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
    A client executes a COPY on a container with a large number of
    members.  The user agent will want to be able to provide update
    information on how the copy is progressing rather than just sitting
    there for a few minutes while the procedure is underway. 100
    continue responses are perfect for this scenario. The server then
    sends a series of 100 continues with a header which provides status
    information, say percent done or a listing of successfully copied
    resources.

    If 100s are treated as hop by hop then the information may not get
    past the proxy to the client.

The implication of this scenario is that section 10.1.1 (100 Continue),
which now says:

   The client may continue with its request. This interim response is
   used to inform the client that the initial part of the request has
   been received and has not yet been rejected by the server. The client
   SHOULD continue by sending the remainder of the request or, if the
   request has already been completed, ignore this response. The server
   MUST send a final response after the request has been completed.

ought to add something like:

   A response message with this status code MUST be forwarded by
   a proxy, unless the connection between the proxy and its client
   has been closed.

Is this right?  Is this a necessary change to the specification,
or does everyone understand that this is "obvious"?

-Jeff
Received on Wednesday, 9 July 1997 17:44:39 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:46 EDT