W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1997

Re: Cookies and cache

From: Koen Holtman <koen@win.tue.nl>
Date: Wed, 19 Mar 1997 20:16:45 +0100 (MET)
Message-Id: <199703191916.UAA09307@wsooti08.win.tue.nl>
To: advax@triumf.ca
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
Andrew Daviel:
>
>OK, so I haven't read every piece of mail on this list ... 
>
>Can someone answer this simple question:
>
>If I make a request for a page with a Cookie header, is the result 
>cacheable in a public cache ?

According to both HTTP/1.1 and the state management spec: Yes, unless one of
the usual headers which prevent caching is added.  See the state management
spec (RFC 2109) for details.

>Andrew

Koen.
Received on Wednesday, 19 March 1997 11:19:07 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:31 EDT