W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1996

Re: Concerns with draft-04...

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@liege.ICS.UCI.EDU>
Date: Thu, 06 Jun 1996 10:44:04 -0700
To: "Robert S. Thau" <rst@ai.mit.edu>
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <9606061044.aa10756@paris.ics.uci.edu>
> 1) Section 14.7 says that a proxy MUST NOT edit the Allow: header
>    value.  Section 9.2 says that it MUST, at least in the specific
>    case of a response to an OPTIONS request.  Who's right?

Section 14.7.  OPTIONS does not say that a proxy may edit Allow, though
I can see why you read that into it.

 ...Roy T. Fielding
    Department of Information & Computer Science    (fielding@ics.uci.edu)
    University of California, Irvine, CA 92717-3425    fax:+1(714)824-4056
    http://www.ics.uci.edu/~fielding/
Received on Thursday, 6 June 1996 11:19:10 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:03 EDT