W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: COPY collection to an existing resource

From: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 12 Jul 2006 06:46:25 -0400
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org, ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org, werner.donne@re.be
Message-ID: <OF0DBEABF0.A8E70DAE-ON852571A9.003B15DE-852571A9.003B2E6C@us.ibm.com>
I agree with Julian that this is what should happen.
This is what section 1.7 is intended to make clear (but apparently wasn't 
fully successful :-).

Cheers,
Geoff


Julian wrote on 07/12/2006 06:07:23 AM:
> 
> Werner Donné schrieb:
> > Hi,
> > 
> > Say we want to copy a collection to an existing version controlled
> > resource in a repository that puts everything under version control
> > automatically. The version history of the destination should be
> > kept and the resource should be updated.
> > 
> > What should happen if the source and destination collection have
> > internal members with the same name? Should the internal members
> > in the destination collection also be updated or should the
> > destination collection get new version controlled resources for
> > those?
> 
> I think they should be updated, although RFC3253 isn't very clear on 
> that. Check 
> <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc3253.html#rfc.section.1.7> and 
> <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-15.
> html#rfc.section.9.8.4>.
> 
> Best regards, Julian
> 
Received on Wednesday, 12 July 2006 10:46:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT