W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: COPY collection to an existing resource

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 12 Jul 2006 12:07:23 +0200
Message-ID: <44B4C9DB.2000708@gmx.de>
To: werner.donne@re.be
CC: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org

Werner Donné schrieb:
> Hi,
> 
> Say we want to copy a collection to an existing version controlled
> resource in a repository that puts everything under version control
> automatically. The version history of the destination should be
> kept and the resource should be updated.
> 
> What should happen if the source and destination collection have
> internal members with the same name? Should the internal members
> in the destination collection also be updated or should the
> destination collection get new version controlled resources for
> those?

I think they should be updated, although RFC3253 isn't very clear on 
that. Check 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc3253.html#rfc.section.1.7> and 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-rfc2518bis-15.html#rfc.section.9.8.4>.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 12 July 2006 10:07:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT