W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2002

RE: CHECKOUT -> MOVE (rename) -> UNCHECKOUT

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>
Date: Sat, 13 Jul 2002 16:39:28 +0200
To: "Nevermann, Dr., Peter" <Peter.Nevermann@softwareag.com>, <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCGEBEEPAA.julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>

> From: ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
> [mailto:ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Nevermann, Dr.,
> Peter
> Sent: Saturday, July 13, 2002 3:51 PM
> To: 'ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org'
> Subject: CHECKOUT -> MOVE (rename) -> UNCHECKOUT
>
>
>
> Hi,
>
> suppose I have a checked-in VCR at /foo/a.xml and the following scenario:
>
> CHECKOUT /foo/a.xml
> MOVE /foo/a.xml -> /bar/b.xml (i.e. rename)
> UNCHECKOUT /bar/xml

You mean UNCHECKOUT /bar/b.xml?

> Is the resource renamed back to /foo/a.xml by the UNCHECKOUT?

No.

> On one side, RFC 3253 specifies that UNCHECKOUT restores the pre-checkout
> state of the resource (is the URL part of it?). On the other
> side, it should
> be possible to rename a checked-in VCR.

The URL is not part of the state of the resource. In fact, a resource may
have multiple URIs mapped to it.
Received on Saturday, 13 July 2002 10:40:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT