W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2002

CHECKOUT -> MOVE (rename) -> UNCHECKOUT

From: Nevermann, Dr., Peter <Peter.Nevermann@softwareag.com>
Date: Sat, 13 Jul 2002 15:51:26 +0200
Message-ID: <DFF2AC9E3583D511A21F0008C7E62106024E28BD@daemsg02.software-ag.de>
To: "'ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org'" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>

Hi,

suppose I have a checked-in VCR at /foo/a.xml and the following scenario:

CHECKOUT /foo/a.xml
MOVE /foo/a.xml -> /bar/b.xml (i.e. rename)
UNCHECKOUT /bar/xml

Is the resource renamed back to /foo/a.xml by the UNCHECKOUT?

On one side, RFC 3253 specifies that UNCHECKOUT restores the pre-checkout
state of the resource (is the URL part of it?). On the other side, it should
be possible to rename a checked-in VCR.

Thanks in advance,
Peter.
Received on Saturday, 13 July 2002 09:51:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT