W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2002

RE: COPY, MOVE and VCR's

From: Kirmse, Daniel <daniel.kirmse@sap.com>
Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2002 15:59:53 +0100
Message-ID: <59357A260E15D311B5A60008C75D3530068B4810@dbwdfx13.wdf.sap-ag.de>
To: "Ietf-Dav-Versioning (E-mail)" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Hi,

-----Original Message-----
From: Peter Raymond [mailto:Peter.Raymond@merant.com]
Sent: Donnerstag, 24. Januar 2002 15:12
To: Kirmse, Daniel; Ietf-Dav-Versioning (E-mail)
Subject: RE: COPY, MOVE and VCR's


>Hi, 
>[Daniel said:] 
>>For COPY I'd expect to got a new VCR at the destination with an exact copy

>>of properties. This implies that the new created VCR must share the 
>>version-history with the source VCR. Is this correct? Is this desirable? 
>I think this is desirable and correct but with one caveat... 
>Both in section 1.3 (where the workspace term is defined) and in section 6 
>the DeltaV specification says that you can only have one VCR for a given 
>version history in a workspace.  If copy created a new VCR but pointed to 
>the original VHR then this rule could be violated if the destination is in 
>the same workspace as the source of the copy. 
>If the copy does not break this rule then it would be fine to have two VCRs

>pointing to the same version history. 

But 3.14 states
 (DAV:copy-creates-new-resource): If the source of a COPY is a
version-controlled resource or version, and if there is no resource at the
destination of the COPY, then the COPY creates a new non-version-controlled
resource at the destination of the COPY.  The new resource MAY automatically
be put under version control, but the resulting version-controlled resource
MUST be associated with a new version history created for that new
version-controlled resource, and all postconditions for VERSION-CONTROL
apply to the request.

so there would be a new version-history for the copy-target. What is right
here???
I certainly wouldn't have thought that moving a VCR would create a new
history resource. 
  
Regards,
Daniel

-----Original Message----- 
From: Kirmse, Daniel [mailto:daniel.kirmse@sap.com] 
Sent: 24 January 2002 13:56 
To: Ietf-Dav-Versioning (E-mail) 
Subject: COPY, MOVE and VCR's 


Hi, 
I wonder what happens when I copy or move a VCR? 
Defining this behavior as not expected by the user, I'd say COPY means 
creation of a new version-history and copy of the checked-in version to that

new VH. With that the checked-in property of the copied VCR must change. 
Same for MOVE except for the deletion of the source. 
Regards, 
Daniel 
Received on Wednesday, 20 February 2002 10:00:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT