W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: section 11.3

From: Clemm, Geoff <gclemm@rational.com>
Date: Fri, 9 Feb 2001 09:08:37 -0500
Message-ID: <3906C56A7BD1F54593344C05BD1374B101FC03B4@SUS-MA1IT01>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Good point.  I will define "checked-out resource" in the terminology
section, and will check all occurrences of "checked-out 
version-controlled resource" to see if they should say "checked-out
resource" instead.

Cheers,
Geoff 

-----Original Message-----
From: Greg Stein [mailto:gstein@lyra.org]
Sent: Thursday, February 08, 2001 5:05 AM
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Subject: section 11.3


Section 11.3 applies to checked out resources, whether they are checked out
VCRs or working resources. The heading and the text of 11.3.1 needs to be
updated to reflect both types of checkouts.

I'm presuming that the term "checked-out resource" applies to both types.
If so, then that term ought to be used.

[ maybe this limitation to one type occurs elsewhere in the spec? haven't
  looked yet ]

Ah: there is a similar reference in the second paragraph of Section 11
(intro). Third sentence. And the third paragraph.
[ not exhaustive; just found this one while doing some reading ]

Cheers,
-g

-- 
Greg Stein, http://www.lyra.org/
Received on Friday, 9 February 2001 09:03:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT