W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

section 11.3

From: Greg Stein <gstein@lyra.org>
Date: Thu, 8 Feb 2001 02:04:33 -0800
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <20010208020433.H26044@lyra.org>
Section 11.3 applies to checked out resources, whether they are checked out
VCRs or working resources. The heading and the text of 11.3.1 needs to be
updated to reflect both types of checkouts.

I'm presuming that the term "checked-out resource" applies to both types.
If so, then that term ought to be used.

[ maybe this limitation to one type occurs elsewhere in the spec? haven't
  looked yet ]

Ah: there is a similar reference in the second paragraph of Section 11
(intro). Third sentence. And the third paragraph.
[ not exhaustive; just found this one while doing some reading ]

Cheers,
-g

-- 
Greg Stein, http://www.lyra.org/
Received on Thursday, 8 February 2001 05:02:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT