W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > January to March 2011

[Bug 11672] New: Block-progression-dimension of fo:inline and fo:basic-link does not take children into account

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 05 Jan 2011 17:18:40 +0000
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-11672-2197@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11672

           Summary: Block-progression-dimension of fo:inline and
                    fo:basic-link does not take children into account
           Product: XSLFO
           Version: 1.1
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSL-FO
        AssignedTo: Tony.Graham@MenteithConsulting.com
        ReportedBy: vhennebert@gmail.com
         QAContact: xsl-editors@w3.org


The children of an fo:inline or fo:basic-link element do not seem to be taken
into account when computing the block-progression-dimension of the element's
content rectangle and this may lead to counter-intuitive results for the user.

Given the following FO snippet:
<fo:block font-family="Helvetica" font-size="12pt">Lorem ipsum dolor <fo:inline
id="outer"
    border="1pt solid red"><fo:inline id="inner"
    font-size="30pt">sit</fo:inline></fo:inline> amet</fo:block>

Assuming that we are in the default lr-tb writing mode, we are interested in
computing the height of the red border rectangle. 

Section 4.6, “Inline-areas”, states that “An inline-area with inline-area
children has a content-rectangle which extends from its dominant baseline by
its text-depth in the block-progression-direction, and in the opposite
direction by its text-altitude”.

In the case of the outer inline-area, text-altitude and text-depth are taken
from the font metrics. Assuming we are using the standard Helvetica font
available as one of the 14 PDF core fonts, this amounts to 11.1pt. So the
border-rectangle is 11.1pt high.

The inner inline-area has a font-size of 30pt, which makes its
content-rectangle 27.75pt high, which largely overflows the border-rectangle of
the outer inline-area.

Now, if we replace the outer inline element with an fo:basic-link element, the
active (‘clickable’) area generated by the FO processor will also be 11.1pt
high, so will not cover the whole inner inline-area, and to my knowledge there
is no way to achieve this. The practical use case is an image surrounded by a
basic-link to make it clickable. Only the bottom of the image will actually be
active.

Should that really be the expected behaviour, or is that an oversight?

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 5 January 2011 17:18:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 5 January 2011 17:18:48 GMT