W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 2005

RE: aligment-adjust property

From: Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
Date: Thu, 20 Oct 2005 14:16:13 -0400
Message-ID: <CF83BAA719FD2C439D25CBB1C9D1D3020120335C@HQ-MAIL4.ptcnet.ptc.com>
To: "Manuel Mall" <mm@arcus.com.au>, <xsl-editors@w3.org>

You are correct.  The "before-edge" and "after-edge" values 
should be removed from the alignment-adjust property.  

Note, this will require a slight change to the wording of
alignment-baseline since if you don't specify alignment-adjust, 
its default is based on alignment-baseline where these values 
are (and should be) allowed. 

Paul Grosso
for the XSL FO SG

> -----Original Message-----
> From: xsl-editors-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:xsl-editors-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Manuel Mall
> Sent: Wednesday, 2005 September 28 5:31
> To: xsl-editors@w3.org
> Subject: aligment-adjust property
> 
> 
> This is a request for clarification please.
> 
> The alignment-adjust property has the values "before-edge" 
> and "after-edge"
> as legal values. However, according to the definition of 
> these baselines in
> section 7.13 (7.14 in the draft) they are only defined for 
> line areas. The
> alignment-adjust property is defined only for formatting 
> objects generating
> inline areas. Inline areas don't have those baselines and 
> therefore I don't
> understand how such a value for alignment-adjust should be 
> interpreted.
> 
> Thank you
> 
> Manuel
> 
Received on Thursday, 20 October 2005 18:21:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:58 GMT