Add an explicit statement under the definitions of <length-range> and <space> which states:
  If a property allows:
    <length>, <percentage>, and <length-range>
or
    <length>, <percentage>, and <space>
then any/all of the .minimum, .optimum, .maximum components of length-range or space-specifier may be expressed as either a length or as a percentage.

And add a similar statement to the definition of <length-conditional>.


  We would need to evaluate those properties allowing any of the above which also specify a value of "auto".
  We certainly intended this for leader-length; since we default min, opt to values in points and max to 100%.


At 2005.04.25-14:25(+0200), Klaas_Bals@inventivedesigners.com wrote:

Steve,

For issue 2, could you please say exaclty which changes you would propose?

Best regards,
-----
Klaas Bals  -  CTO
Inventive Designers
Direct Phone: +32 - 3 - 8210183
Office Phone: +32 - 3 - 8210170
Office Fax: +32 - 3 - 8210171
Email: Klaas_Bals at inventivedesigners dot com

Inventive Designers - Keep your options open...





Stephen Deach <sdeach@adobe.com>
Sent by: xsl-editors-request@w3.org

24/04/2005 23:02
To
w3c-xsl-fo-sg@w3.org, xsl-editors@w3.org
cc
Subject
Can space-before, et al be specified as a percentage-range?





This was sent to me by one of our developers:

      Section 5.11:
        "space-before.within-colums" should be "space-before.within-column"

-and-

        <length-range> is specified as minimum, optimum and maximum all
        being type <length>.  These can be type <percentage> or the token
        "auto" also (see "block-progression-dimension").


For the second issue, I think the general question is:
  Can a <length-range> accept percentage values, or must they be actual
  lengths.
My thinking is:
  We should allow percentages if the property will accept a percentage
  as a single/simple value.




---Steve Deach
   sdeach@adobe.com



Inventive Designers' Email Disclaimer:http://www.inventivedesigners.com/email-disclaimer


---Steve Deach
   sdeach@adobe.com