W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: Table-caption rendering question

From: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Date: Wed, 28 Apr 2004 08:55:41 -0500
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.2.20040428085224.02e099f8@notesmail.arbortext.com>
To: "G. Ken Holman" <gkholman@CraneSoftwrights.com>, XSL Editors <xsl-editors@w3.org>

At 09:18 2004 04 28 -0400, G. Ken Holman wrote:

>Hello editors!
>
>Is it intended that the caption described by <table-caption> be rendered on every page on which a portion of the associated table is rendered?


Answering only for myself, and not the XSL FO SG, I'd say that
the spec gives no indication (as it does in the "Common usage"
part of section 6.7.3 on fo:table regarding fo:table-header and
fo:table-footer) that fo:table-caption is repeated in any way.

paul
Received on Wednesday, 28 April 2004 10:01:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:57 GMT