W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > April to June 2003

Re: dominant-baseline applies to block-level objects?

From: Steve Zilles <szilles@adobe.com>
Date: Fri, 27 Jun 2003 20:57:00 -0700
Message-Id: <5.1.1.5.2.20030627205455.043a4788@mailsj-v1.corp.adobe.com>
To: "Glenn A. Adams" <glenn@xfsi.com>, <xsl-editors@w3.org>
Cc: <w3c-xsl-fo-sg@w3.org>

At 07:15 PM 6/25/2003 -0400, Glenn A. Adams wrote:


>In XSL Section 7.13.5, under description of "auto" value for
>"dominant-baseline" property the text says:
>
>"If this property occurs on a block-level formatting object..."
>
>However, the definition of the property indicates that
>dominant-baseline only applies to inline formatting objects.
>
>This appears to be inconsistent on the surface. Is there something
>I'm missing?

I agree with you. I think the problem is that only lines have baseline 
alignment, but that lines do occur within block-level objects and are 
affected by the baseline table for the block. Therefore, I believe that the 
property should apply to block and inline formatting objects.
         Steve Z.


>Regards,
>Glenn
Received on Saturday, 28 June 2003 00:21:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:53 GMT