W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > April to June 2003

dominant-baseline applies to block-level objects?

From: Glenn A. Adams <glenn@xfsi.com>
Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2003 19:15:46 -0400
Message-ID: <7249D02C4D2DFD4D80F2E040E8CAF37C03BB31@longxuyen.xfsi.com>
To: <xsl-editors@w3.org>
Cc: <w3c-xsl-fo-sg@w3.org>


In XSL Section 7.13.5, under description of "auto" value for
"dominant-baseline" property the text says:

"If this property occurs on a block-level formatting object..."

However, the definition of the property indicates that
dominant-baseline only applies to inline formatting objects.

This appears to be inconsistent on the surface. Is there something
I'm missing?

Regards,
Glenn
Received on Wednesday, 25 June 2003 19:15:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:53 GMT