W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 2002

RE: <character> property datatype

From: Tony Graham <Tony.Graham@Sun.COM>
Date: Thu, 10 Oct 2002 17:37:44 +0100
Message-ID: <15781.44248.299697.503275@tenso.ireland.sun.com>
To: xsl-editors@w3.org

"Arved Sandstrom" <asandstrom@accesswave.ca> (by way of Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>) wrote at 27 Sep 2002 15:33:25 -0500:
...
 > I just revisited this because the question just arose on the fop-dev mailing
 > list.
...
 > So how does this work? Is
 > 
 > <character character="3066"/>
 > 
 > legal? According to the XSL spec, you bet. I just repesented an integer as
 > an XSL <integer>

The fop-dev discussion [1] also led to the observation that the
<character> datatype is not covered by the productions in Section 5.9,
Expressions, of the XSL 1.0 Recommendation.

What does this signify?

Regards,


Tony Graham
------------------------------------------------------------------------
XML Technology Center - Dublin                mailto:tony.graham@sun.com
Sun Microsystems Ireland Ltd                       Phone: +353 1 8199708
Hamilton House, East Point Business Park, Dublin 3            x(70)19708



[1] http://marc.theaimsgroup.com/?l=fop-dev&m=103339130815806&w=2
Received on Thursday, 10 October 2002 12:35:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:53 GMT