W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2002

Re: border-spacing property

From: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Date: Wed, 18 Sep 2002 17:41:48 -0500
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.2.20020918173858.0265a1f0@172.27.10.30>
To: Tony Graham <Tony.Graham@Sun.COM>, xsl-editors@w3.org

At 23:30 2002 09 17 +0100, Tony Graham wrote:

>1. Section 7.29.9, "border-spacing", states that border-spacing
>   applies to fo:table, but border-spacing is not included in the list
>   of applicable properties in Section 6.7.3, fo:table.

Is this because XSL treats the border-spacing property as a shorthand
for "border-separation.block-progression-direction" and 
"border-separation.inline-progression-direction", and border-separation
is listed in 6.7.3 as applicable to fo:table?

>2. The last paragraph of Section 7.29.9 states:
>
>      If two values are specified the
>      "border-separation.block-progression-direction" is set to the
>      second value and
>      "border-separation.inline-progression-direction" are both set to
>      the first value.
>
>   Presumably this should be:
>
>      If two values are specified the
>      "border-separation.block-progression-direction" is set to the
>      second value and
>      "border-separation.inline-progression-direction" is set to the
>      first value.


Yep, that seems like an obvious editorial glitch.

paul
Received on Wednesday, 18 September 2002 18:52:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:53 GMT