W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > January to March 2002

Re: escape-uri-attributes

From: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2002 14:36:31 +0100
Message-ID: <3C4EBC5F.7000806@re.be>
To: Jeni Tennison <jeni@jenitennison.com>
CC: xsl-editors@w3.org
Hi,

According to section 2.4.2 of RFC 2396 an URI is always in escaped form.
This means that reserved characters, which are not used in their normal
URI function, as well as disallowed characters must be encoded in order
to have a valid URI.
When the path segements are presented or interpreted in an environment
they may be decoded.
As a consequence, I think URIs should always be serialised in escaped form,
otherwise you're not serialising URIs. I therefore fail to see to the use of
the escape-uri-attributes attribute. Also in HTML and XHTML URIs must be
in escaped form, otherwise they are not URIs and validation should fail.
Only the processor of the HTML or XHTML file may unescape an URI during
some kind of interpretation.

Regards,

Werner.

Jeni Tennison wrote:

> Hi,
> 
> I wonder whether it would be worth making a note about the (lack of?)
> effect of escape-uri-attributes on the XML output method, just to
> clarify what happens if you use the XML output method to serialise a
> result tree containing attributes with xs:anyURI values.
> 
> As I understand it, the lexical representation of an xs:anyURI value
> can contain escaped or unescaped characters, as long as when you run
> it through the algorithm in Section 5.4 of the XLink Rec, you get a
> valid URI. Nothing is said in the XML Schema Datatypes Rec about a
> canonical lexical representation for xs:anyURI.
> 
> It might make sense for the escape-uri-attributes attribute to govern
> whether the xs:anyURI values were serialized with or without escaping
> for the XML output method as well as the HTML and XHTML output
> methods.
> 
> Or it might make sense for... um... the Data Model spec, I guess, to
> say something about the canonical lexical representation of xs:anyURI,
> and for the XSLT spec to make a note that the escape-uri-attributes
> doesn't have any effect on the way URI attributes in markup languages
> other than (X)HTML are escaped.
> 
> Cheers,
> 
> Jeni
> ---
> Jeni Tennison
> http://www.jenitennison.com/
> 
> 
> 


-- 
Werner Donné  --  Re BVBA
Engelbeekstraat 8
B-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Wednesday, 23 January 2002 08:43:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:52 GMT