W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2001

Number formatting in the XSLT standard

From: Christian Sunesson <christian@codesense.com>
Date: Tue, 24 Jul 2001 03:50:48 -0400 (EDT)
To: <xsl-editors@w3.org>
Message-ID: <EKELLKOKBHIOJDIGAIKBIEDJCBAA.christian@codesense.com>
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

What is the rationale for letting format-number() use the localized
decimal format syntax?

XSLT 1.1, section 12.3: "The format pattern string is in a localized
notation: the decimal-format determines what characters have a
special meaning in the pattern (with the exception of the quote
character, which is not localized)."

Personally I find this most annoying. The decimal-format language is
_different_ for different locales because of this (duh). And when I
just need to swap the meaning of ',' and '.' I have to go
modify every format-number()'s formatting string!

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: PGPfreeware 6.5.3 for non-commercial use <http://www.pgp.com>

iQA/AwUBO10ZiAq6VMU/5vvPEQKXJQCg9aumyn+QlNLovY7SZM0b9VDf0K4AnieZ
2WwcgfD78IW8g1Dfz+QTjT5X
=FZvq
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
Received on Tuesday, 24 July 2001 11:22:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:52 GMT