W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > July to September 2001

Request for clarification of fo:inline-container alignment-point positioning

From: Roger Neate <Roger_Neate@QUINTON.com>
Date: Thu, 12 Jul 2001 16:16:10 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <7A561DFCE4397C49A3B2EC903975EA3E25C499@QEX1.quinton.com>
To: xsl-editors@w3.org
In W3C CR-XSL-20001121, section 6.6.8., the following passage appears under
the "baseline" heading:

"If the writing mode has a block-progression-direction that is parallel to
the block-progression-direction of the parent: the alignment-point is at the
position of the dominant-baseline of the first descendant line-area."

This does not explicitly state how to deal with a case in which the first
descendant line-area has a non-zero orientation with respect to the area
generated by the fo:inline-container. This could occur, for example, when
the first child of the fo:inline-container is an fo:block-container with a
non-zero reference-orientation. How is such a case intended to be handled?
Received on Friday, 13 July 2001 10:00:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:52 GMT