W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 2000

Is match="title | title" an error?

From: Kay Michael <Michael.Kay@icl.com>
Date: Fri, 3 Nov 2000 12:38:54 -0000
Message-ID: <FA209FE12D83D411BC970010A80013315082B2@wwmess3.bra01.icl.co.uk>
To: "'xsl-editors@w3.org'" <xsl-editors@w3.org>
XSLT Section 5.5 states that "If the pattern contains multiple alternatives
separated by "|", then it is treated equivalently to a set of template
rules, one for each alternative".

Does this mean that <xsl:template match="title | title"> is an error, on the
basis that more than one template rule matches the same node?

Mike Kay
Received on Friday, 3 November 2000 07:38:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:51 GMT