W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > October to December 1999

Request for clarification: element-available() function

From: mhkay <mhkay@iclway.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 24 Nov 1999 10:05:31 -0000
Message-ID: <000c01bf369b$6c938060$45093c3e@michaelkay>
To: <xsl-editors@w3.org>
Section 2.4, Qualified Names, states that a QName is expanded without using
the default namespace for unprefixed names. But the kinds of names this
covers doesn't include the names of XSL instructions or extension elements.
Section 14.1 makes it clear that the default namespace can be used for
extension elements, and it's also (reasonably) clear that the XSLT namespace
can be the default namespace (I read "stylesheets can use any prefix" in
section 2.1 as meaning "any prefix or none"). So it would seem logical that
the QName argument to the element-available function is expanded taking the
default namespace into account. But since this would be about the only place
in XSLT that this happens, I would expect the spec to say so explicitly if
that were intended. The description of element-available() in section 15
gives no clues one way or the other.

Specifically, can I write:

<stylesheet
 xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
 version="1.0">
<variable name="supports-apply-imports"
 select="element-available('apply-imports')"/>

Are there any [other] places where QName expansion uses the default
namespace?

Mike Kay
Received on Wednesday, 24 November 1999 11:46:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:49 GMT