W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xsl-editors@w3.org > April to June 1999

Binding of variables in an attribute set

From: Kay Michael <Michael.Kay@icl.com>
Date: Thu, 13 May 1999 09:06:49 +0100
Message-ID: <93CB64052F94D211BC5D0010A800133170EE70@wwmess3.bra01.icl.co.uk>
To: "'xsl-editors@w3.org'" <xsl-editors@w3.org>
In the XSLT WD of 21 April 1999:

Section 9.1.4 states: "the value of attributes in an attribute set is
determined
when the attribute set is used rather than when it is defined".

It's not clear whether this is intended to override the rules on scope of
variables; section 13 states that the set of variable bindings in scope for
an expression is those that are visible at the point where the expression
[textually] occurs.

(If it doesn't mean this, what does it mean?)

I'm thinking of the case where the value of an attribute in an attribute set
is determined by reference to a variable. It might also happen that the name
of an attribute in an attribute set is defined using an attribute value
template that references a variable. The statement in section 9.1.4 refers
to the values of the attributes, not their names, but it would be odd if the
two cases were different.

Mike Kay
michael.kay@icl.com 
Received on Thursday, 13 May 1999 04:05:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:49 GMT